Accident Summary Nr: 200353084 - Collapsing Tower Crushes And Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307218180 | 03/22/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | National Erectors Rebar, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were directed to retie the rebar cages with epoxy coated ties. The employees climbed the last cage to be retied, indicated as tower B-4, and began to retie the rebar. Employee #1 had completed his assigned task and joined his coworkers on tower B-4 and began retying rebar with them. All three employees were on the tower and were at approximately the 25-ft level when the wind began to shake the tower. The tower remained erect and the employees continued to retie the rebar. Shortly thereafter, the wind began again and the tower began to fall to the West. The three employees, who were tied off, began to unhook their fall protection in an attempt to jump clear of the tower. Employee #1 was on the West side of the tower and was unable to unhook in time to jump clear of the tower. Employee #1 contacted the ground and was crushed under the weight of the rebar tower, suffering fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 127 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307218180 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |