Accident Summary Nr: 200352953 - Employee died due to heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200352953 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30658559704/29/20039411923110Nc Department Of Environment And Natural Resources

Abstract: On April 28, 2003, Employee #1 was taking a strenuous "pack test" to qualify to become a contracted wildland forest fire fighter for the U.S. Forestry Service. During the exam, which consisted of a 3-mile run with a weighted pack, he complained of having chest pains and trouble breathing. The symptoms occurred at the second mile, causing him to walk the remaining mile at a leisurely pace without a pack. Ten to fifteen minutes after completing the test, he collapsed. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to suffering a heart attack.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, COLLAPSE, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306585597 Fatality Other Agriculture and forestry teachers