Accident Summary Nr: 200352912 - Employee electrocuted when ladder contacts live power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200352912 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30614064102/26/20031721238320Ray Roberts Dba Ray Roberts Custom Painting

Abstract: On February 24, 2003, Employee #1 and coworkers were cleaning up after a paint job on a 2,000 sq. ft. home. Employee #1 helped a coworker lower a 40 ft extension ladder by retracting it to 20 ft. The coworker then began carrying it to the company van when he tripped. Employee #1 grabbed the ladder to help him, and then told the coworker that he could take the ladder. The coworker agreed, and Employee #1 began carrying the ladder toward the back of the van, which was parked directly under a 13,200 volt phase-to-ground power line that ran across the yard. Employee #1 was preparing to load the ladder into the van when it contacted the top power line and he was electrocuted. The top power line was 21 ft from the ground while the neutral line was 17 ft from the ground.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, EXTENSION LADDER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306140641 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire