Accident Summary Nr: 200352896 - Employee died after explosion while recapping truck tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306144379 | 03/04/2003 | 7534 | 326212 | Tire South Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using compressed air to inflate a curing tube inside a newly recapped truck tire. The tire was mounted on a two-piece steel curing recapping rim. Approximately 25 psi of air pressure was placed into the tube from a controlled and regulated compressed air source but the tire did not seal against the new tread material. A coworker was in the curing chamber loading assembled tires for curing when he heard a loud explosion. He ran out of the chamber and found Employee #1 slumped over backwards on a tire elevating machine with a large wound on the front of his head. A second air hose, which was not regulated to a maximum of 25 psi was lying beside Employee #1. This air hose was connected to a compressor with a maximum output of 300 psi and did not have a regulator to reduce air pressure. Employee #1 over inflated the inner curing tube to help seal the tire against the new tread material and it exploded, causing the two-piece steel curing rim to shear the locking lugs, separating the steel rim halves and striking Employee #1 in the head and chest. He was transported to New Hanover Regional Medical Center where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306144379 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |