Accident Summary Nr: 200352862 - Employee killed from 16-foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305723918 | 10/21/2002 | 3585 | 333415 | Robert Littleton Dba Robert Littleton |
Abstract: On October 4, 2002, Employee #1 was using a fiberglass ladder to gain access to a roof for servicing an air conditioning unit. The building was 16-feet tall and the ladder, he was using, was extended 4 rungs above the main section, equaling 16-feet in total length. This caused the ladder to be approximately 1-foot below the edge of the roof. For some reason, the ladder started to kick out. Employee #1 jumped away from the ladder, landing initially on his feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized and determined dead due to injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305723918 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |