Accident Summary Nr: 200352854 - Employee killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305731739 | 11/15/2002 | 9221 | 922120 | Wayne County Sheriff'S Office |
Abstract: On November 13, 2002, Employee #1 was driving his private vehicle along a roadway. He collided with a deer. Employee #1 exited his vehicle to move the deer to the side of the road. Employee #1 was killed when struck by an oncoming vehicle travelling in the opposite direction. Investigation revealed that Employee #1's vehicle did not have warning lights, reflectors or other warning devices.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305731739 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |