Accident Summary Nr: 200352821 - Employee Dies of Lung Disease

Accident Summary Nr: 200352821 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30572427010/11/200280620New Hanover Regional Medical Center

Abstract: Employee #1 apparently contracted Hamman-Rich disease, which resulted in her death. No link was found between her job duties and her illness.

Keywords: LUNG, HEALTH CARE WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305724270 Fatality Other Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants