Accident Summary Nr: 200352755 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Amusement Ride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305723215 | 10/24/2002 | 7996 | 713110 | Amusements Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on October 24, 2002, Employee #1, the Banzai ride attendant at the North Carolina State Fair, was assisting the ride operator with repairing the ride's music system. Both employees were on the operator side of the ride, located next to the midway. While they repaired the music system, the ride operator started the ride. When the system was repaired, Employee #1 walked into the path of the ride gondola, slipped, and fell to the floor. The gondola hit him and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305723215 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |