Accident Summary Nr: 200352755 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Amusement Ride

Accident Summary Nr: 200352755 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30572321510/24/20027996713110Amusements Of America, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on October 24, 2002, Employee #1, the Banzai ride attendant at the North Carolina State Fair, was assisting the ride operator with repairing the ride's music system. Both employees were on the operator side of the ride, located next to the midway. While they repaired the music system, the ride operator started the ride. When the system was repaired, Employee #1 walked into the path of the ride gondola, slipped, and fell to the floor. The gondola hit him and he was killed.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, REPAIR, WORK RULES, SLIP, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305723215 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction