Accident Summary Nr: 200352748 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Under Tobacco Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200352748 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30572549109/10/20020132111910J B Priest Jr.

Abstract: On August 27, 2002, Employee #1 was riding on the back of self-propelled mechanical tobacco harvester when the trailer fell off the harvester and knocked him to the ground. The tobacco trailer then landed on top of Employee #1, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: UNSECURED, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALL, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305725491 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported