Accident Summary Nr: 200352706 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200352706 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30572722409/25/20022411113310O.L.T. Logging, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 24, 2002, Employee #1, a logger, was limbing and topping trees at a clear-cut logging operation. The feller-buncher cut a sweetgum tree which became lodged in the fork of a hackberry tree. He was unable to pull the tree loose and he pointed it out to one of the skidder operators before moving on to another area. At approximately 3:15 p.m., the skidder operator lifted the sweetgum tree to clear it. When the tree was raised, the hackberry tree split in half and the 96-foot long side fell, striking Employee #1 on the head and shoulders. He was killed. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working 86 feet from the standing tree, which was closer than the required two tree lengths from skidder operations.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, SHOULDER, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, LODGED TREE, TREE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305727224 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations