Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200352698 - Falling Tree Strikes And Kills Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 200352698 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30572318110/07/200216110Clear-Con, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m., Employee #1 and a coworker were sectioning felled trees and clearing brush using chain saws. Both workers were in close proximity to each other. The coworker felled a tree that was located near a creek. While felling the tree, Employee #1 walked across the path where the tree was falling and was struck on the head and shoulder. Employee #1 was killed in the event.

Keywords: head, shoulder, tree felling, chain saw, tree, logger, struck by, falling object, logging
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305723181 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile