Accident Summary Nr: 200352698 - Falling Tree Strikes And Kills Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305723181 | 10/07/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Clear-Con, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m., Employee #1 and a coworker were sectioning felled trees and clearing brush using chain saws. Both workers were in close proximity to each other. The coworker felled a tree that was located near a creek. While felling the tree, Employee #1 walked across the path where the tree was falling and was struck on the head and shoulder. Employee #1 was killed in the event.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305723181 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |