Accident Summary Nr: 200352672 - Employee Dies from Heat Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305413809 | 07/12/2002 | 1781 | 0 | Skipper'S Well Drilling & Pump Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2002, Employee #1, an un-acclimated 32-year old laborer with a history of chronic alcoholism, was on his first day of employment helping to lay 135 ft of 12-in. by 18-ft pipe. The pipe was being laid from the wellhead to tie into the water transmission line to the County's water treatment plant. This was a sparsely wooded area with temperatures on the day of the incident that ranged from 73 degrees Fahrenheit to 90 degree Fahrenheit with approximately 52 percent to 98 percent humidity. The average wind speed was 11.3 mph, and it was sunny. Water, canned drinks (Pepsis, Mountain Dews and Cokes) and first aid supplies were available. However, the employees were not trained to recognize the signs and symptoms of heat-induced illnesses. On the day of the incident Employee #1 complained that he felt dizzy sometime between 3:30 p.m. and 4:00 p.m., at which time he was help by the supervisor to the job truck. The supervisor told Employee #1 to rest and get something to drink. At approximately 4:50 p.m. Employee #1 was found convulsing on the ground. Emergency Medical Services tried, unsuccessfully, to revive Employee #1. Employee #1 had a core temperature of 108 degrees Fahrenheit and was transported to the hospital and later transported by helicopter to a regional medical center. Employee #1 never regained consciousness and died 12 days later on July 11, 2002, from multiple organ failure secondary to heat stroke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305413809 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |