Accident Summary Nr: 200352649 - Employee killed when pinned under mower

Accident Summary Nr: 200352649 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30572354605/21/200202510Linshire Farms

Abstract: On May 14, 2002, Employee #1, a farm employee in Fuquay-Varina, North Carolina, was pinned under a mower while replacing the blades during maintenance work. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, FARM MACHINERY, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305723546 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers