Accident Summary Nr: 200352573 - Employee is killed when crushed between farm vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 200352573 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30541167006/26/200207610John Miller Harvesting

Abstract: On June 24, 2002, Employee #1 was working at a site with coworkers from several employers. He became caught between a mule train that was harvesting sweet corn and the truck carrying the harvested corn from the field. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, VEHICLE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305411670 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported