Accident Summary Nr: 200352532 - Employee killed by collapsing masonry header
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305039661 | 04/02/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Sigmon Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 6, 2002, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were engaged in the demolition of a masonry wall, part of a remodeling project. The free standing masonry wall had been removed block by block with the exception of a left side column, consisting of 13 8-inch masonry blocks, a bonded header (approximate weight of 1,100 pounds), and right side exterior masonry wall. Employee #1 was on the ground working with a long-handle 10-pound sledgehammer to the left of the free standing wall, while Employee #2 was working from a 24-foot aluminum extension ladder with a 2-pound sledge hammer to break loose the concrete masonry blocks. The ladder was resting against the bonded header. Once Employee #2 had removed the top section of blocks, the bonded header broke, causing the right side of masonry blocks to collapse. Employee #2 was knocked off the ladder and fell approximately 8 feet, landing on his back. Simultaneously, the bonded header broke loose from the left side of masonry blocks, which then fell across Employee #2's body and face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305039661 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |