Accident Summary Nr: 200352284 - Employee killed in trench cave in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305039364 | 02/26/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Mcclam & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 25, 2002, Employee #1 was working in a 12-ft trench from a trench box when he exited the box and was buried up to his chest from a cave in. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305039364 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |