Accident Summary Nr: 200352268 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305035438 | 12/10/2001 | 2411 | 0 | A & B Land & Timber, Inc |
Abstract: On December 10, 2001, Employee #1, another coworker and others were logging in a wooded area. Employee #1 and the coworker were felling trees when trees fell in their vicinity. Employee #1 was struck by a falling tree and sustained massive fatal internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305035438 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |