Accident Summary Nr: 200352250 - Firefighter dies of suspected heart failure

Accident Summary Nr: 200352250 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/31/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30503375502/01/20029224922160City Of Lumberton

Abstract: At about 7:00 a.m. on January 31, 2002, Employee #1, a firefighter, was discovered deceased sitting in a chair in a fire station. He had participated in three emergency fire calls and a strenuous hands-on-training class the day before, when he was last observed alive at approximately midnight.

Keywords: CHEST, FIREFIGHTER, EMERGENCY RESPONSE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305033755 Fatality Other Occupation not reported