Accident Summary Nr: 200352250 - Firefighter dies of suspected heart failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305033755 | 02/01/2002 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Lumberton |
Abstract: At about 7:00 a.m. on January 31, 2002, Employee #1, a firefighter, was discovered deceased sitting in a chair in a fire station. He had participated in three emergency fire calls and a strenuous hands-on-training class the day before, when he was last observed alive at approximately midnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305033755 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |