Accident Summary Nr: 200352243 - Employee injured when tractor rear-ended by van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304741549 | 11/02/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Barnhill Contracting Company |
Abstract: At a highway work area, Employee #1 who was inadequately trained in its use was assigned to operate a tractor with a broom attachment. Although he had been directed by the foreman to help hand shovel and sweep the curb and gutter of the roadway, he began to sweep the southbound lane prior to a planned closure of the road. He was operating a Ford PB14 1972 tractor with a broom attachment. Employee #1 swept the southbound land and crossed to the northbound lane in the flow of traffic. He was traveling more slowly than the traffic was moving. His vehicle was rear-ended at 45 to 50 mph by a Ford Windstar (van). Employee #1 was transported to hospital with back pain and broken ribs. The van driver suffered chest pains.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304741549 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |