Accident Summary Nr: 200352201 - Employee dies from fall of 35 feet to concrete landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305037285 | 01/11/2002 | 2048 | 0 | Brown'S Of Carolina, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:55 a.m., on January 11, 2002, an assistant went to the Receiving Office at the grain facility to look for Employee #1 and a coworker. They were not in the Receiving Office. The assistant went to get his hard hat and proceeded to the roof where he met Employee #1. The assistant helped Employee #1 with the grain bin inventory measurements for approximately 15 minutes. When they were finished taking measurements, they went to the man lift to return to the Receiving Office. The assistant took the man lift down first. The assistant stated Employee #1 had the clipboard in his hands. While the assistant was coming down the man lift, the man lift stopped and he heard Employee #1 yell out for help. When the assistant looked up, he saw one of Employee #1's legs through the floor hole opening and the other still on the landing. The assistant saw the step of the man lift at Employee #1's stomach region. The assistant reached around to the side of the man lift and accessed the ladder. He started up the ladder and the man lift started moving. He saw Employee #1 fall through the floor opening of the man lift. Employee #1 fell approximately 35 ft onto the concrete landing at approximately 7:16 a.m. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305037285 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |