Accident Summary Nr: 200352193 - Employee struck and killed by refuse container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304735889 | 08/14/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Waste Management Of Carolinas, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 14, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were emptying a fully loaded 8-yard refuse container. The employee was in training status and was not instructed to clear the danger zone while the vehicle operator raised the container approximately 10 ft to 12 ft above the ground. As the container was raised, a hydraulic hose on the right arm cylinder burst, causing the container to fall and strike Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304735889 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |