Accident Summary Nr: 200352151 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304259484 | 06/05/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Mastec North America, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an insulated aerial lift, replacing a wood utility pole. He was wearing a hard hat, rubber insulating gloves and sleeves, and a flame-resistant shirt. He was installing a crossarm on the new pole and moving the conductors from the old pole to the new one. The phase conductors were wrapped in recently inspected rubber insulating blankets and line hose. As the tension was set in one of the phase conductors, the conductor cut through the insulating blanket and contacted a metal mounting bracket for the neutral conductor. This energized the upper part of the old pole. The metal frame glasses the employee was wearing contacted with the energized metal part of the pole. The employee received an electric shock, which caused him to jerk and pull the new crossarm to his chest. He was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304259484 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |