Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200352128 - Employee Killed When Struck By Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 200352128 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30426046606/13/200124110L B Trucking Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 12, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a Prentice loader and a CTR Slasher Model 42A. Employee #1 was on the logging deck and was in the process of cutting logs to length and stacking them. The chain on the CTR broke and whipped over the nose of the CTR hitting the CTR housing. This caused a tooth to separate from the chain and fly through the open operator's door impacting Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: chain, chain saw, log deck, struck by, flying object, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304260466 Fatality Puncture Timber cutting and logging occupations