Accident Summary Nr: 200352128 - Employee Killed When Struck By Flying Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304260466 | 06/13/2001 | 2411 | 0 | L B Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 12, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a Prentice loader and a CTR Slasher Model 42A. Employee #1 was on the logging deck and was in the process of cutting logs to length and stacking them. The chain on the CTR broke and whipped over the nose of the CTR hitting the CTR housing. This caused a tooth to separate from the chain and fly through the open operator's door impacting Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304260466 | Fatality | Puncture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |