Accident Summary Nr: 200351948 - Employee Killed in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 200351948 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30425716504/13/200116230Arnette Pipe Laying Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing an 8-inch PVC water line on Highway 50 in Onslow County. The trench was normally deep enough to put 3 feet of dirt in it. However, while going under a culvert where a drain line went under the road, the trench was dug at approximately 10 feet deep. Employee #1 was in the trench greasing the pipe ends when a 50-foot section parallel to the highway and approximately 6 feet across caved in, burying him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: DRAIN PIPE, TRENCH, WATER PIPE, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304257165 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse