Accident Summary Nr: 200351948 - Employee Killed in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304257165 | 04/13/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Arnette Pipe Laying Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing an 8-inch PVC water line on Highway 50 in Onslow County. The trench was normally deep enough to put 3 feet of dirt in it. However, while going under a culvert where a drain line went under the road, the trench was dug at approximately 10 feet deep. Employee #1 was in the trench greasing the pipe ends when a 50-foot section parallel to the highway and approximately 6 feet across caved in, burying him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304257165 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |