Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200351823 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Accident Summary Nr: 200351823 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/21/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 303327498 | 02/23/2001 | 1794 | 0 | Scotty Williams Dba Williams Backhoe Service |
Abstract:
An employee was electrocuted when a track hoe approached too close to an overhead power line.
Keywords:
BACKHOE BOOM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, BACKHOE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Pipeline |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
303327498 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Construction trades, n.e.c. |