Accident Summary Nr: 200351815 - Employee Killed By Falling Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303833693 | 01/12/2001 | 3714 | 0 | Gkn Automotive, Inc., Precision Forming |
Abstract: On January 8, 2001, Employee #1 was entering the rear door of a Shuler F1-600, 0-800 Multi Station Press to assist in changing out the dies. The upper mounting hook of a Budget 0.25-ton hoist, supporting a locally manufactured steel door weighing 770 lbs, failed causing the door to fall striking Employee #1 who died in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303833693 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |