Accident Summary Nr: 200351781 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Wall And Lintel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303832398 | 12/18/2000 | 1542 | 0 | J.M. Thompson Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the first floor level clearing dirt and mud in a corridor. The second floor had a masonry wall being constructed on a steel lintel. The wall had been built up to a height of ten courses of block the day of incident. Employee #1 was working underneath the lintel and wall 23 ft above him. The lintel and wall collapsed. Employee #1 had just filled a wheel barrel and turned towards the inside of the building where the lintel and wall collapsed. Two coworkers were near the lintel where it collapsed but were able to get away. Employee 1 was struck by lintel and wall. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303832398 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |