Accident Summary Nr: 200351773 - Employee Knocked off Pier and Drowned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303833024 | 01/03/2001 | 1542 | 0 | T.A. Loving Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was winching piling from the shore approximately 200 feet out from the pier. The rope came off the winch head and Employee #1 was caught in the "bite" of the line. He was knocked off the pier and into the water where he drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303833024 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |