Accident Summary Nr: 200351575 - Employee killed when crushed under destacker

Accident Summary Nr: 200351575 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/19/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30383011111/20/200073490Unicco Services Company Dba Unicco Intergrated Fac

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking down the TUO #4 line when a coworker on the line called him over to look at a problem on a destacker machine. Employee #1 had crawled under the machine when he became pinned between a crossmember of the destacker and the frame of the conveyor. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, MAINTENANCE, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303830111 Fatality Other Occupation not reported