Accident Summary Nr: 200351567 - Employee Dies When Slipped And Fell Into Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303830061 | 11/13/2000 | 3354 | 0 | Indalex Aluminum Solutions |
Abstract: Employee #1 died when he slipped and fell onto a rotating shaft. He was working at the tail stretcher area of Press Number 1, located in building Number 1. The metal located on holding table needed moving to the saw table because the holding table belt conveyers could not move the heavy load and belts were worn on the conveyors. The head stretcher operator was on one end of the metal, and Employee #1 stood on the opposite end. Employee #1 began to push. The saw operator helper also helped pull the metal over toward the saw table. Employee #1 slipped and fell onto a rotating shaft with a damaged coupling. The shaft drove the belt conveyors on the holding table. Employee #1's coat was caught on the damaged coupling and entangled his clothing in the drive shaft. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries to his upper body and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303830061 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |