Accident Summary Nr: 200351534 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200351534 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30382699410/04/200016230Pike Electric, Inc.

Abstract: A power line crew had installed a new utility pole. The employees then removed the transformer from the old pole, lowered it to the ground, and installed new connection hardware on it. A power line worker on the crew mounted the transformer on the new pole. When he began to connect the primary on the transformer to the 7200-volt, single-phase overhead power line, he received an electric shock. The crew supervisor heard a buzzing sound, looked up, and saw the power line worker with one hand on the phase conductor and one hand on the jumper to the transformer. The injured employee was slumped in the aerial lift bucket. The other employees on the crew deenergized the line and lowered the bucket. They removed the injured employee from the bucket and administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. An emergency medical services team treated the injured employee on site and transported him to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. He had been electrocuted. His coworkers found his rubber insulating gloves and leather protectors in the bottom of the aerial lift bucket. The employee had been wearing only leather gloves.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303826994 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source