Accident Summary Nr: 200351484 - Employee struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303827448 | 09/14/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Slm Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 29-year-old-male, was struck by a vehicle on the highway. Employee #1 received multiple injuries causing his death. A malfunction of procedure for securing operation or warning was the root cause for the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303827448 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |