Accident Summary Nr: 200351476 - Employee dies after suffering from heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 200351476 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30382745509/11/200001320Elton Mcpherson

Abstract: On August 24, 2000, Employee #1, a migrant farm worker with Elton McPherson, was harvesting tobacco when he suffered from heat stress and later died as a result of heat stroke.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, MIGRANT FARM WORKER, AGRICULTURE, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303827455 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported