Accident Summary Nr: 200351476 - Employee dies after suffering from heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303827455 | 09/11/2000 | 0132 | 0 | Elton Mcpherson |
Abstract: On August 24, 2000, Employee #1, a migrant farm worker with Elton McPherson, was harvesting tobacco when he suffered from heat stress and later died as a result of heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303827455 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |