Accident Summary Nr: 200351468 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and dock

Accident Summary Nr: 200351468 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30382728109/12/200042130B.I. Transportation,Inc.

Abstract: On September 21, 2000, Employee #1 was delivering materials to Whisper Soft in Wallace, NC. He was backing his 18-wheel vehicle up to the loading dock when he stopped and apparently exited the truck to open the rear doors of the trailer in preparation for off-loading. While he was behind the truck, it began to roll backward, pinning him against the loading dock bumper. Workers at Whisper Soft heard Employee #1 screaming and rushed to his aid. Efforts were made to stabilize Employee #1 before Emergency Services arrived and transported him to a local doctor's office. Additional life-saving efforts were applied but Employee #1 was pronounced dead by the Medical Examiner at 10:50 a.m.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, OFF LOADING, TRACTOR TRAILER, UNMANNED, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303827281 Fatality Other Occupation not reported