Accident Summary Nr: 200351443 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303335657 | 06/27/2000 | 5172 | 0 | Ed F. Hodges Inc. |
Abstract: A truck driver was dumping gravel from an 18-wheel dump truck into a holding yard. When he raised the bed of the truck, it contacted a 13.2-kilovolt, three-phase overhead power line. The truck driver was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303335657 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |