Accident Summary Nr: 200351427 - TREE FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303332761 | 05/15/2000 | 4911 | 0 | City Of Lumberton |
Abstract: An employee was pulling on a rope attached to the upper portion of a tree that was being felled. The tree fell onto the employee, striking him in the head and upper body. He died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303332761 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |