Accident Summary Nr: 200351419 - Employee's fingertips amputated in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 200351419 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30333582207/06/200034440Ll Building Products, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on April 28, 2000, Employee #1, was operating the #9 Walsh mechanical punch press. The 55 ton press, which punched out versa caps, was set on full-revolution clutch and had two-hand control guarding. Employee #1 was reaching into the point of operation to remove the product when the tips of the first three fingers on her left hand were amputated. Workers were required to use tongs to retrieve parts from the point of operation, but Employee #1 stated that they were not available.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, EXTENSION HANDLE, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303335822 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported