Accident Summary Nr: 200351369 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN POWER SUPPLY CORD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303334452 | 06/20/2000 | 9999 | 0 | Roy Herring Dba Roy Herring |
Abstract: An employee was using a pressure washer to clean the hog house at a hog farm. The power supply cord on the 240-volt washer had defective insulation, and the circuit conductor was in contact with the metal floor, energizing it. The employee was electrocuted when he touched the grounded tin walls of the hog house.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303334452 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |