Accident Summary Nr: 200351369 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN POWER SUPPLY CORD

Accident Summary Nr: 200351369 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30333445206/20/200099990Roy Herring Dba Roy Herring

Abstract: An employee was using a pressure washer to clean the hog house at a hog farm. The power supply cord on the 240-volt washer had defective insulation, and the circuit conductor was in contact with the metal floor, energizing it. The employee was electrocuted when he touched the grounded tin walls of the hog house.

Keywords: E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CORD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303334452 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported