Accident Summary Nr: 200351344 - Employee killed when head crushed by tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303333488 | 06/13/2000 | 2411 | 0 | G. E. Palin & Sons, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chain saw to make a hinge cut on a leaning tree while his brother supported the tree with the blade of a tractor/skid. As he was working, Employee #1's head was between the tree and the tractor. The wind apparently moved the tree enough to crush his head against the tractor blade. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303333488 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |