Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200351336 - Employee Killed In Fall From Tree When Chain Saw Cuts Rope

Accident Summary Nr: 200351336 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30333290204/24/200008510Stacks Tree And Stump Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 1, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker arrived at the site of a tree trimming job in Raleigh, NC. The task was explained by the president of Stacks Tree and Stump Service, Inc., who left the site at about 9:20 a.m. Within approximately 10 minutes, Employee #1 had ascended a tree and removed several branches. He was working on a branch above his head that apparently broke before it was completely cut. The remaining fibers of the limb caused it to swing back at Employee #1. He was moving to dodge the branch when the still-running chain saw cut his rope and he fell 50 ft onto the grassy lawn. The local rescue squad responded within 10 minutes and immediately transported Employee #1 to the hospital, but he died en route. All the equipment and PPE was provided by Employee #1, including a dump chipper, a grinder, and a chain saw.

Keywords: portable power tool, tree limb, ppe, chain saw, work rules, fall, fall protection, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303332902 Fatality Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations