Accident Summary Nr: 200351328 - Employee killed when struck by crane

Accident Summary Nr: 200351328 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30333198705/05/200017910Southern Rigging And Erection Of Louisburg, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working near a crane when he was struck in the head by the crane or by the load it was carrying. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303331987 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported