Accident Summary Nr: 200351294 - Employee killed when run over by backing bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 200351294 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30332940303/10/200016220Barnhill Contracting Company

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on March 9, 2000, Employee #1, a spotter at a construction site dump, had just directed a truck on where to drop its load. When completed, he issued the driver a ticket and the truck drove away as another one approached. At the same time, a bulldozer at a higher elevation began backing down small hills of sandy soil to the ground level where Employee #1 was standing. The operator was looking over his right shoulder while backing to the left, toward Employee #1. He evidently took several steps backward as the dump truck was pulling away, probably to be certain he was out of the way of the departing and arriving vehicles. A coworker later stated that Employee #1 then looked over his right shoulder and became aware of the proximity of the bulldozer heading in his direction. He lunged forward trying to escape the path of the bulldozer, but his right foot had already become caught under the left track. Employee #1 was run over and killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303329403 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons