Accident Summary Nr: 200351245 - Employee killed between conveyor roller and frame

Accident Summary Nr: 200351245 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30287613112/10/199926210Champion International Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his regular duties when he ducked under a conveyor and became caught. He was pulled between the conveyor idler roller and the conveyor frame, and sustained crushing injuries. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302876131 Fatality Other Occupation not reported