Accident Summary Nr: 200351237 - Employee's legs lacerated when caught in stump grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303326409 | 01/13/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Danny Brafford Dba Brafford Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew that was removing stumps and grinding them down to ground level. He had his back turned to the idling stump grinder, which was approximately 10 ft behind him, and was using a rake to fill a hole. Employee #1 was bending over to rake or stepping backward when his clothing caught in the rotating cutting head of the stump grinder. He sustained severe lacerations when both of his legs were pulled into the grinder. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303326409 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |