Accident Summary Nr: 200351229 - Employee killed when struck by closing rollup door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303326532 | 01/19/2000 | 2297 | 0 | Freudenberg Nonwovens Limited Partnership |
Abstract: Employee #1 was returning inside the facility after using a forklift to remove some waste material. He re-entered through an electrically operated rollup door, dismounted, and was lowering the door when it became stuck at a height of approximately the 10 ft. He tried repeatedly to lower the door with the electric motor controls, but without success. He then climbed atop the rear of the forklift, which was just inside the opening, and attempted to manually free the jammed door, but again without success. A coworker saw Employee #1 and told him to move over so he could assist. Together, Employee #1 and the coworker were able to free the door, but Employee #1 tumbled off the forklift as it became unjammed and fell under the door as it slammed shut. He was struck on the back of the head and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303326532 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |