Accident Summary Nr: 200351203 - Employee's legs amputated when run over by rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302870092 | 08/10/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Canal Industries, Inc. Dba North Carolina Chip Com |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 27, 1999, Employee #1, of North Carolina Chip, tried to jump onto a slow moving rail car by landing on the decoupler at the front of the car. He slipped and fell under the moving car, amputating both of his legs below the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302870092 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |