Accident Summary Nr: 200351187 - Employee injured when arms caught in rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302875430 | 12/10/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Prince Cable Of North Carolina, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a electric transmission line worker, had his arms caught in a rotating shaft. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured arm. The cause of the accident was stated as "Operational position not appropriate for task".
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302875430 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |