Accident Summary Nr: 200351138 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 200351138 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30286930007/19/199917310Tradesmen International, Inc.

Abstract: An apprentice electrician was installing wiring between ceiling fixtures and a junction box. He contacted a 277-volt single-phase conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302869300 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source