Accident Summary Nr: 200351112 - Employee killed when poncho caught in harvesting equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302871496 | 09/08/1999 | 0132 | 0 | Harold Jones |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on September 3, 1999, Employee #1, a farm worker, was operating a Roanoke two-row tobacco harvester when, for some reason, he left the driver's compartment without turning off the machine. As he dismounted, his poncho became caught in the defoliating head of the operating harvester and was twisted tighter and tighter around his neck. He was choked and died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302871496 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |