Accident Summary Nr: 200351096 - Employee dies after collapsing from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302869243 | 07/23/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Sherman Herring Dba Herring Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 21, 1999, Employee #1, a concrete finisher for Stone Mill Builders Inc., collapsed. A coworker saw him stretched out on a concrete slab and helped him out of the hot sun to a shaded area to help him cool off. After a short time Employee #1's speech became incoherent and he did not appear to be getting better, so coworkers moved him to the job van and drove him to the main drive of the site, reportedly to catch a breeze. Approximately 15 minutes after he collapsed, the superintendent was contacted and asked to call 911. Brunswick County (NC) Medical Services arrived at 3:40 p.m., but they were unable to revive Employee #1; he was transported to New Hanover Regional Medical Center, where he died. The Medical Examiner later stated that preliminary findings indicated that Employee #1 died from heat stroke and that his body temperature was 105 degrees F when he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302869243 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |